Garage
Shop

See all parts that fit your 2006 550i

JL Audio 12TW1

300W 12" TW1 Series Single 4 ohm Subwoofer

JL Audio
Shop all JL Audio
Product videos
highlight-star-icon

• 75-300W RMS
• Mica-filled Polypropylene Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Cast Aluminum Basket
• Full Annular Spider
• Top-mount depth: 4-3/8"

Learn more about the error12tw1

We apologize

This item has been discontinued


Loading...
CS-DR421 main

JVC CS-DR421

440W Peak (70W RMS) 4" DRVN DR Series 2-Way 4-ohm Shallow-Mount Coaxial Car Speakers

-16.81%

$99.00

List price $119.00

Product Highlights


• 75-300W RMS
• Mica-filled Polypropylene Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Cast Aluminum Basket
• Full Annular Spider
• Top-mount depth: 4-3/8"

Description


JL Audio brand icon

Authorized dealer

JL Audio TW1 Shallow Mount Subwoofer

Built on JL Audio's patented thin-line subwoofer technology, the 12TW1 delivers a powerful combination of shallow mounting depth and excursion capability, while operating in insanely small enclosures (0.65 cu.ft. / 18.4 liters). This, combined with a special cast alloy frame design, makes the 12TW1 capable of operating in extremely tight spaces. These include under-seat installations in trucks, 2-seat sports cars and many other creative applications requiring a compact, low profile subwoofer design.





 

General Features:

  • 12" Single 4 ohm TW1 Series Subwoofer
  • Power Handling:
    • RMS: 75-300 watts
  • Mica-filled Polypropylene Cone
  • Rubber surround
  • Full annular spider
  • Cast aluminum basket
  • Spade Terminals
  • Resonance Frequency (Fs): 32.35
  • Top-mount depth: 4-3/8"
  • Sensitivity: 85.15 dB
  • Authorized Internet Dealer
  • 1-year Manufacturer's Warranty

Subwoofer Wiring Guide


Wiring Guide to Wire 1 JL Audio 12TW1 Subwoofer

Mono Amp

2 Channel Amp - Bridged

Wiring Guide to Wire 2 JL Audio 12TW1 Subwoofers

Mono Amp

2 Channel Amp

4 Channel Amp - Bridged

Wiring Guide to Wire 3 JL Audio 12TW1 Subwoofers

4 Channel Amp

Wiring Guide to Wire 4 JL Audio 12TW1 Subwoofers

Mono Amp

Mono Amp - Option 1

2 Channel Amp

2 Channel Amp - Bridged

4 Channel Amp


Loading...
CVP8 main

Cerwin-Vega CVP8 (Sold Individually)

350W Peak (170W RMS) 8" CVPRO Series Pro Full Range 4-ohm Speaker

-16.67%

$49.99

List price $59.99

Limited time!
REF407F main

Infinity REF407F (INFSPKRF407FUS)

210W Peak (75W RMS) 4" Reference Series 2-Way Coaxial 3-ohm Speakers

-37.16%

$87.95

List price $139.95

AP-W81AC main

Deaf Bonce Apocalypse AP-W81AC

1200W Peak (600W RMS) 8" Apocalypse Series 4-ohm Midbass Car Speakers

DMDX8 main

Diamond Audio DMDX8

390W Peak (130W RMS) 8" DMDX Series 2-Way Cocentric Coaxial Car Speakers

EPICPRO8X main

AudioControl EPICPRO8X

700W Peak (500W RMS) 8" Epic Pro Series Pro Audio Midrange 4-ohm Speakers

DB402 main

Polk Audio DB402 (DB 402)

270W Peak (90W RMS) 4" DB+ Series 2 Way Coaxial 4-ohm Car, Marine and Powersports Speakers

35
-9.99%

$90.00

List price $99.99

TS-A1081F main

Pioneer TS-A1081F

460W Peak (100W RMS) 4” A Series 2-way 4-ohm Coaxial Car Speakers

3
-18.18%

$90.00

List price $110.00

PPROV2-8 main

Rockford Fosgate Punch Pro V2 PPROV2-8

300W Peak (150W RMS) 8" Punch Pro Series Pro Audio Midrange 4-ohm Car Speakers

C1-400x main

JL Audio C1-400x

70W RMS 4" C1 Series 2 Way Coaxial 4-ohm Car Speakers

8
H80C main

Cerwin-Vega H80C

900W Peak (300W RMS) 8" HED Series 2 Way Component 4-ohm Speaker System

-16.67%

$219.99

List price $263.99


Best selling similar products

Marine Club 12 small

JBL CB122 Club Marine 12

• Peak Power: 1200 watts
• RMS Power: 400 watts
• Polypropylene Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Impedance: Single 4 ohm
• Mount depth: 7-13/16"
• Sensitivity: 89 dB

(1)

$119.95

List price $379.95

VCW124v3 small

NVX VCW124 Version 3 (VCW124v3)

• Peak Power: 2400 watts
• RMS Power: 1200 watts
• Impedance: Dual 4 ohm
• Carbon Fiber Enhanced Non-Pressed Paper Cone
• Custom High Roll Foam Surround with black nylon stitching
• Mount depth: 7.02"
• Sensitivity: 85 dB (1W/1m)

(132)

$239.99

List price $287.99

SQW124 small

NVX SQW124

• Peak Power: 1200 watts
• RMS Power: 600 watts
• Impedance: Dual 4 ohm
• Polypropylene Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Mount depth: 3.51"
• Sensitivity: 84 dB

$299.99

List price $359.99

CWRT124 small

Kicker CWRT124 (48CWRT124)

• Peak Power: 1000 watts
• RMS Power: 500 watts
• Impedance: Dual 4 ohm
• UV-Treated Polypropylene Cone
• UV-resistant Santoprene Surround
• Mount depth: 3-3/4"
• Sensitivity: 85.5 dB

(18)

$199.96

List price $279.99

12W6v3-D4 small

JL Audio 12W6v3-D4

• RMS Power: 600 watts
• Impedance: Dual 4 ohm
• Mineral-Filled Polypropylene Cone
• Butyl Rubber Surround
• Mount depth: 7.52"
• Sensitivity: 85.4 dB

(82)

$949.99

List price $949.99

VCW122v3 small

NVX VCW122 Version 3 (VCW122v3)

• Peak Power: 2400 watts
• RMS Power: 1200 watts
• Impedance: Dual 2 ohm
• Carbon Fiber Enhanced Non-Pressed Paper Cone
• Custom High Roll Foam Surround with black nylon stitching
• Mount depth: 7.02"
• Sensitivity: 85 dB (1W/1m)

(95)

$239.99

List price $287.99

SRX1240 small

Memphis SRX1240

• Peak Power: 500 watts
• RMS Power: 250 watts
• Impedance: Single 4 ohm
• Polypropylene Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Mount depth: 4.92"
• Sensitivity: 85 dB

$79.99

List price $139.95

Stage 122 small

JBL Stage 122 (JBLSUBST122AM)

• Peak Power: 1000 watts
• RMS Power: 250 watts
• Impedance: Single 4 ohm
• Polypropylene Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Mount depth: 6"
• Sensitivity: 91 dB

$109.95

List price $129.95

12TW3-D4 small

JL Audio 12TW3-D4

• RMS Power: 400 watts
• Impedance: Dual 4 ohm
• Mica Injected Polypropylene - MIPP Cone
• Rubber Surround
• Mount depth: 3.5"
• Sensitivity: 84.11 dB

(20)

$569.99

List price $569.99

YSW122 small

NVX YSW122

• Peak Power: 1600 watts
• RMS Power: 800 watts
• Impedance: Dual 2 ohm
• Enhanced Pressed Paper Cone
• High Roll Foam Surround
• Mount depth: 6.5"
• Sensitivity: 85 dB

(3)

$149.99

List price $227.99

Specifications & Details


Subwoofer Specifications
Series
TW Series
Subwoofer Size
12"
Peak Power Handling
300 watts
RMS Power Handling
150 watts
Voice Coil(s)
Single
Impedance (Per Voice Coil)
4 ohm
Sensitivity
85.15 dB
Xmax (millimeters)
10 mm
Subwoofer Design
Round / Circle
Main Cone Color
Black
Woofer Composition
Mica Injected Polypropylene - MIPP
Woofer Surround
Butyl Rubber
Magnet Structure
Single Stacked
Subwoofer Grille
Yes - Included
Re-Cone Kit Available
No
Recommended Enclosure Specifications
Optimum Sealed Box Volume
0.35 cubic feet
Optimum Ported Box Volume
0.625 cubic feet
Top-Mount Depth (Mounting Depth)
4-3/8"
Cutout Diameter
9-1/16"
Shallow Mount Installation
Yes
T/S Parameters (Electromechanical)
Free-Air Resonance (Fs)
38.09 Hz
Equivalent Compliance (Vas)
0.429 liters
Total Speaker Q Value (Qts)
0.601
Electrical Q Value (Qes)
0.639
Electrical Resistance of Voice Coil (Re)
3.516 ohm
Mechanical Q Value (Qms)
10.07
Warranty and Return Policy
Parts Warranty Duration
1 year
Labor Warranty Duration
1 year
Warranty Provider
Manufacturer

Item Details


Manufacturer:

Model Number:

12TW1

Weight:

20.00lbs

Internal SKU:

error12tw1

Internal Product ID:

90005

Product and How-to Videos


Customer Ratings & Reviews


JL Audio 12TW1 thumbnail image

5 star
0%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%



Durability
0
Value
0
Features
0
Design
0
Usability
0

Customer Reviews

Sort by:

Loading...
Sorry, no reviews found


KD-HDR1 small

JVC KD-HDR1-RB

Built-in HD Radio Tuner, CD/MP3 Player with Remote

(22)

$49.99

List price $249.99

Related Searches


Save up to 10 different vehicles in your garage
Vehicle
Store
Delete

2006 BMW 550i

2014 Scion FR-S

2023 BMW M8

1989 Buick Century

2000 Chevrolet Blazer

2015 Cadillac ATS

2007 Hyundai Entourage

2014 Lexus CT200h

2001 Saturn L300

1978 Lincoln Versailles

Vehicle
Store
Delete

2006 Harley Davidson FXSTBI Night Train

2007 Harley Davidson FLHTCSE Screamin Eagle Electra Glide

Add vehicle Clear all vehicles
Where to find vehicle info
Are you sure you want to clear your garage?
This action cannot be undone. Confirm
This page was not designed for products.
If you continue, you will be redirected to a category customized for your vehicle. Continue
Loading...
Identify your vehicle and submodel details
  • Owner's manual
  • Vehicle's insurance card
  • Vehicle registration
  • Vehicle produced after 2005: Inside driver's side door
  • Vehicle produced before 2005: Rear passenger doorjamb, glove box, center console, or engine compartment
Car Info Side Door Icon
Vehicle Registration Icon
Vehicle Insurance Icon

Modern vehicles often require specific brackets, wiring harnesses, and mounting solutions. A fit guide ensures:

  • You see only parts engineered for your exact vehicle
  • You avoid incompatible radios, speakers, or wiring
  • Installation is smoother, faster, and frustration-free
  • You get the correct accessories the first time

Whether you're replacing a factory stereo or upgrading your entire audio system, the Fit Finder eliminates uncertainty.